Hanggy -Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

Last updated on 21th September, 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our website located at hanggy.com, or the Hanggy Food mobile application (collectively, “Hanggy Platform”) made available by Hanggy Singapore Pte Ltd (“Hanggy”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”), a private company established under the laws of Singapore having its registered office at #10-03, Chinatown Point, Singapore, s(059413).

The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of the Hanggy Platform. The term “Services” refers to any services offered by Hanggy whether on the Hanggy Platform or otherwise.

Please read this Policy before using the Hanggy Platform or submitting any personal information to Hanggy. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use.

Hanggy Singapore Pte Ltd built the Hanggy Food app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Hanggy Singapore Pte Ltd at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Hanggy Food unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent

By using the Hanggy Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Hanggy Platform.

Information Collection and Use

Device Information: In order to improve your app experience and lend stability to our services to you, we may collect information or employ third party plugins that collect information about the devices you use to access our Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, mobile network information, installed applications on device and phone state. The information collected thus will be disclosed to or collected directly by these plugins and may be used to improve the content and/or functionality of the services offered to you. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of the Hanggy Platform;

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Uses of Your Information

(i) We use the information we collect for following purposes, including:

To provide, personalise, maintain and improve our products and services, such as to enable deliveries and other services, enable features to personalise your Hanggy account;

(ii) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the relevant information and services;

(iii) To administer and enhance the security of our Hanggy Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(iv) To provide you with information about services we consider similar to those that you are already using, or have enquired about, or may interest you. If you are a registered user, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS or telephone) with information about these services;

(v) To understand our users (what they do on our Services, what features they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our Services (such as by personalizing content to your interests), process and complete your transactions, make special offers, provide customer support, process and respond to your queries;

(vi) To generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and Service usage patterns;

(vii) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, if any; or

(viii) If you are a food seller or merchant or delivery partner, to track the progress of delivery or status of the order placed by our customers.

(ix) To carry out academic research with academic partners.

We may combine the information that we receive from third parties with the information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above. Further, we may anonymize and/or de-identify information collected from you through the Services or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytic tools. As a result, our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not restricted by this Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation.

We analyse the log files of our Hanggy Platform that may contain Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring, app crashes, page viewed and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Disclosure and Distribution of Your Information

We may share your information that we collect for following purposes:

With Service Providers: We may share your information with our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms and other service providers or business partners, such as Payment processing companies, to support our business. For example, your information may be shared with outside vendors to send you emails and messages or push notifications to your devices in relation to our Services, to help us analyze and improve the use of our Services, to process and collect payments. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys or organizing sweepstakes for us.

With Partner Seller/Buyer While you place a request to order food through the Hanggy Platform, your information is provided to us and to the Seller with whom you may choose to order. In order to facilitate your online food order processing, we provide your information to that Seller in a similar manner as if you had made a food order directly with the seller. Hanggy may send you text messages regarding the order’s delivery status.

With Other Users: If you are a delivery partner, or Seller we may share your name, phone number and/or profile picture (if applicable), tracking details with other users to provide them the Services.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

This policy is effective as of 2021-09-21

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at support@hanggy.com.

Further, please note that the Hanggy Platform stores your data with the cloud platform of Amazon Web Services provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc., Amazon Web Services has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at https://aws.amazon.com/. The privacy policy adopted by Amazon Web Services are detailed in https://aws.amazon.com/privacy. In the event you have questions or concerns about the security measures adopted by Amazon Web Services, you can contact their data protection / privacy team / legal team or designated the grievance officer at these organisations, whose contact details are available in its privacy policy, or can also write to our Grievance Officer at the support@hanggy.com